FS: "rare"????? models of Compaq (was: Fwd: compaq's portable computer

From: Fred Cisin <cisin_at_xenosoft.com>
Date: Mon May 3 17:43:11 2004

On Mon, 3 May 2004, Joe R. wrote:
> I think you're mixed up.
ABSOLUTELY! no argument there!

> I think the first one was the Portable (8088 w/ 256k, then the Portable
> II (smaller but still 8088 and 640K)
How much would you pay for a "Portable II" that came stock with a 286
I think that there were both a "Portable II" AND a "Portable II/286", but
the 286 "II" that I have says "Portable II".

> then the Portable 286 (286 CPU and
> 640k(?)), then the Portable III (the small lunchbox sized computer (I don't
> remember if theese were 286s or 386SXs)) and then the Portable 386 (it had
> a full fledged 386DX). FWIW I have a P-II sitting about five feet from me.
> FWIW I think the Portable 286 was probably the same size as the P-II. It
> wasn't much smaller than the original Portable but I distinctly remember
> Compaq saying that it was 40% smaller. Probably about 10% smaller in each
> direction so ~40% smaller volume.

How much would you pay for a "Portable 286" that IS EXACTLY the size and
shape as the original portable, with MOST case/body parts interchangeable
with the original portable?

The original portables that I had (sold off at VCF a few years ago),
and the "Portable 286" that I still have are EXACTLY the same size and
shape, and are difficult to tell apart (minor differences, such as
horizontal v vertical drives).
The "Portable II" that I still have is significantly, noticeably, and
obviously smaller.

Is it unreasonable for me to assume that the 286 with a case like the
original was an earlier model than the 286 with a smaller more modern

I do not have any of the Portable IIIs (lunchbox)

One of my Compaq's is "upgraded" to the Compaq EGA card
Another has the ATI EGA Wonder, with "special Compaq adapter"

The Portable 286 has sheet metal "damage" (I mounted a 3.5" drive above
the expansion cards)

If still around by then, I'll sell them at VCF. (along with the usual
pile of boxes of crap)

Grumpy Ol' Fred     		cisin_at_xenosoft.com
> At 01:09 PM 5/3/04 -0700, you wrote:
> >On Mon, 3 May 2004, Joe R. wrote:
> >>     IIRC they were 256k, 8088 CPU and dual DS disk drives and that was it.
> >
> >> The Portable II was 40% smaller and lighter and had 640k of RAM.  I think a
> >Between the original and the II, there was a "Portable 286", which was
> >ALMOST the same as the original, but with a 80286 motherboard, etc.
> >(The II was also 286)
> >
> >> hard drive was available in the P-II but I don't know if that was from the
> >> factory or a third party job.
> >factory
> >but third party was fine - other than having a very limited list of "drive
> >numbers", which didn't exactly match the IBM AT list, the hard drive could
> >take ordinary 506/MFM drives.
> >
Fred Cisin                      cisin_at_xenosoft.com
XenoSoft                        http://www.xenosoft.com
PO Box 1236                     (510) 558-9366
Berkeley, CA 94701-1236
Received on Mon May 03 2004 - 17:43:11 BST

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.0 : Fri Oct 10 2014 - 23:37:08 BST